QUESTION

How much of what I told police can they use against him?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My husband was arrested for domestic violence. He wasn't read his rights.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

All of it. Just so you know, prosecutors will never drop charges just because the victim has had a change of heart/story. The fact is, in 95% of all DV cases the parties reconcile, and prosecutors are well aware of this. He needs a good lawyer.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
How much of what you told police can they use against him? Everything. With regards to the police not reading him his rights, although an officer should read you your Miranda rights when you are arrested, it is not absolutely necessary as long as you are not questioned about the crime for which you were arrested and/or were detained during the questioning. Miranda only acts to suppress any statements you gave the police after you are arrested or detained. It does not invalidate an arrest.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters