QUESTION

How much parish jail time will be served for a violated misdemeanor probation and being served 5 months?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My husband was placed on misdemeanor probation 2 years ago and they issued a warrant for some unpaid fines. He had his revocation hearing yesterday and they gave him 5 months jail. How much time will he serve and will there be credit for time served? Will he get time in a half?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Roper Ligh, LLC
Update Your Profile
The general standard for calculating parish jail time is two for one so a 5 month sentence usually means serving 2.5 months. It is important to determine what the exact sentence was imposed by the Judge and if the Judge's sentence provided for credit for time previously served and for it to run concurrent with any other jail time currently/previously imposed.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters