QUESTION

How much possible time is a person looking at changing a possession charge to an intent to deliver?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
He is a 4 time felon.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It will depend, among other things, on the drug, the amount involved and whether or not the person has any strikes against him. At the very least, he is looking at a minimum of 1 to 3 years.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on all the facts in the matter and all of the person's prior record.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
2 Awards
If convicted of any felony after the prosecution adds a Habitual Offender 4th offense charge to the drug charges the accused may face a maximum penalty of Life or any term of years within the judge's discretion. Typically most folks are not sentenced to the maximum penalty on a Habitual 4th.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
It will depend on what prior convictions the person has suffered and what the current alleged charge is.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Possession with Intent is normally an F3 - it could be an F2 if there are priors as a 4 time felon, he could be charge with habitual criminal and get 4 times the max in the presumptive range (F3 12x4=48) get a good lawyer.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
"Intent to Deliver" enhancement increases the penalties substantially. With 4 felonies on his record, and without more information for me to consider, this person is looking at substantial prison time. Without more information, I would guess 7-10 years minimum.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters