QUESTION

How much prison time can someone face with intent to distribute (F2 charge with no priors)?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I recently got a possession with intent to distribute charge in Utah. It's an F2 being that it's for meth and the quantity exceeded a little more than 3 pounds. The case went federal. I happen to be the backseat passenger as the front seat passenger had the drugs in between his legs. My problem, I had an idea that it was there according to police. I happen to have a very minor criminal history. At the age of 23, as an adult, all I have is a DV case from 3-4 years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
A second degree felony in Utah has a penalty of anywhere from 1 to 15 years in prison. On a first offense with a minimal prior record, you will most likely get a plea agreement reducing the charge to a 3rd degree felony, with a potential of 0-5 years in prison. You will probably do no more than a few months, unless there is a minimum mandatory for some reason (usually for drug-free zone enhancements). You should be able to get away with just some jail time and rehab.plus fines.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters