QUESTION

How much should a citizen settle if one encountered police brutality by use of excessive force and verbal abuse?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
This happened in NYC. I was arrested in front of my residence where I own a three family house. The officer physically threw me on my car and handcuffed me. My nine-year-old daughter was in the car and was screaming hysterically. He searched my property unlawfully. He created a disturbance on my street and my neighbors were all out. It was very humiliating. I was detained for an hour. He placed the handcuffs so tight I had black and blue hands. I am scared to drive now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Are they offering you anything? If not, then your question is way premature. If they do offer you anything, then you should settle for what you can get, but I don't know what that is.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters