QUESTION

How much should I expect to pay a lawyer? I'm a delaware resident with a DUI in New Jersey. First offense. Initially pulled over for no headlights on.

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
At most, what do you think my fines and penalties will be? Field sobriety test was 10 seconds of one foot in front of the other...which I was able to do. But was cuffed and brought to the station. BAC was .16.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
if this is your first offense and you have a clean driving record in Delaware, you are benefitted in two ways: 1. if any police mistakes were made of if Discovery not properly provided, you have a chance of winning the case. this is much harder if you have a bad driving record. 2. the consequences are less draconian for the fisr offense. if you can afford to do so, i would take a shot at winning. you can have the test procedures vetted by the retired state police officer who trained and certified the testers. you can make sure the 'stop' and 'field tests' were proper. the key is Discovery and the videotapes. our cost would be $3500. the expert would be $250. please call if we can help. ed dimon 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters