QUESTION

How much should I settle for if insurers are asking for us to name a price?

Asked on May 25th, 2017 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
An altercation escalated at a restaurant when we asked for a refill. Two employees were present and started calling us cheap Asians. They then began to lock the door keeping us hostage and started to choke my boyfriend and grabbed my arm from preventing me from opening the door. My boyfriend did not hit them. He only tried to push them off as self defense. We were left with strangle marks and so on. Where should we start? I have this all on my iPhone because I pulled it out in time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Consider hiring a personal injury lawyer because insurance companies try to take advantage of unrepresented people. There may be a scope of employment issue with your case because the employees committed a crime.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2017 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters