QUESTION

How much time am I looking at in jail if I was absconded for not calling my PO for 2 months?

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
When I did call, I found out I was unabsconded. I asked for time to get things straight at home so I could turn myself in. I am going to turn myself in today. I have no other charges and have been doing well with a full time job always for the past 21/2 years.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It will be up to the judge and your probation officer's recommendations. It is possible that you could do the remainder of your sentence in jail.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You do not tell me what you are on probation for. You do not tell me why you were "absconded". You do not tell me about your criminal history. All of these things are factors in determining how the judge will treat you and whether you will ultimately go to jail.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on the judge but you may be able to have your probation continued. Get a good lawyer to help you.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney. The normal penalty is the unserved sentence.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters