QUESTION

How much time can a felon get with four prior felons on a gun charge?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Shot by cops in back and no gun found on him and not on paper.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
The maximum sentence may be 15 years imprisonment. There are many variables that come into play though. Most importantly, this person will not serve any sentence at all unless the state proves its case beyond a reasonable doubt. This person needs an experienced attorney ASAP.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2014 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters