QUESTION

How much time can you get for shooting police station door with a bb gun?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I'm 16 and been arrested before for assault.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Probably some time in a juvenile facility.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 1:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Depends on how the DA charges the case. You need a criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You will probably get probation at worst if you retain a good lawyer, I doubt you are going to get jail or a criminal record.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
I'm uncertain of your jurisdiction and thus can not speculate on the minimum and maximum punishment for vandalism of a police station, destruction of public property, disturbing the peace or whatever else they may elect to throw at you. I regret you participated in a Mother Gump moment. If you do not have counsel, you need to correct that, and soon.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters