QUESTION

How much time could he get if they find him guilty with attempted armed robbery because the owner thought he had a gun in his pocket?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
It was a cellphone. Witnesses say they saw no weapon. When officers came to our home, they asked if he had a weapon and he told them we don’t allow them in our home but there was a bb gun under our bed so our kids could not get it and they wouldn't get hurt.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan, if a weapon is implied then that may be enough to convict for armed robbery.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Much too much time to risk going to court without a good and accomplished attorney.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Under state law, I believe armed robbery is still a second degree felony, 9 years as the basic sentence but if the government is alleging the use of a firearm, then there would be an enhancement of one year.? There could be additional jail exposure for additional counts or potentially other enhancements.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
10-32 years for armed robbery Potentially probation for robbery without a weapon I have won trials on this issue.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
I would suggest you talk with his attorney, who will have a better understanding of the facts and what to expect in your local courts. You should be aware that a weapon is not required to sustain an attempted robbery charge.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters