QUESTION

How much time does one serve for a 5 year sentence at 30 percent in Tennessee?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Also, how much good time can be earned monthly? How much good time does a trustee earn a month?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A five year sentence at 30% only means that one is eligible to be released after serving the 30%. It does mean that one will be released. Good time depends upon each institution so you would have to contact it to determine the good time questions.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2017 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters