QUESTION

How much time he can get and what I can do to stop it if I wrongly accused my boyfriend of domestic violence?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
Now, I want to set the record straight I am under no duress and doing this on my own. This was a huge mistake on my part and I just want to make it right.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
If there are picture they do not need your testimony. Otherwise, refuse to testify when on the stand.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters