QUESTION

How much time normally does someone have to spent in jail for burglary?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend got two years TDCJ concurrent right months state time for burglary of habitation and burglary of a building. He been there since April and been transported to for jails already now he is in a pre-parole facility in mineral Wells, Texas and should be getting a decision around November for parole they said they started to review it back in May. How much time normally does someone do on a sentence like this? He has never been on parole before what are his chances of being eligible? He does have a record but this is his first felony charge and he also completed the certificates while in there in school and had not got in any trouble. How much time will he do and will he be denied parole first time do to charges? How do I find out if it is a 3g it doesn't say it and but he didn't assault hurt or injure nobody and no weapon was used.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
No way to know. Depends on his priors, the Judge, the Da, the facts, and his lawyer. Better hire the best lawyer you can afford though.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters