QUESTION

How much time will my boyfriend serve if he has a probation violation and possession of firearm by a felon?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Leonard A. Kaanta
It depends upon the original sentence. In Michigan he could get five years for possession, in Federal Court, 10 years.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters