QUESTION

How much time will they give me if I turn myself in for first degree theft?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Just found out I have a warrant of arrest for first-degree theft. I went out of state 3 months before finding out yesterday. A police officer called me and left a message. Should I call him back?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
NO!! Call a lawyer and go visit with the lawyer. The lawyer can contact the police. Also contact a bondsman about making a your bond. Who knows what kind of time you will get IF they can make a case but it will be from probation or 5 to 99 years in prison.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If it is charged as a felony, which is usually the case for 1st Degree Theft, you are looking at a possible jail sentence of 1 to 3 years depending on the circumstances of the crime. With regards to the police officer that left the message, you should not call him back, discuss this with anyone, including the police officer or make any statements to anyone, especially the police officer. You need to contact an experienced criminal defense attorney immediately for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options. Your attorney should be the one to call the officer back, make arrangements for you to turn yourself in and have a bail bondsman ready to bail you out. With the exception of your attorney, under no circumstances should you talk to anyone about this, especially the police. Good Luck.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You should call an attorney and arrange to go into court and surrender yourself on the warrant. This will maximize the chances of walking back out again. Do not plead guilty right away even if you are. You lose all bargaining power by doing so and there is almost always something that can be worked out.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire an attorney to go with you to a meeting with the police. Have your attorney make the contact with the police to set up the meeting.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse
No. You have the right to remain silent, and the only reason the cop wants to talk to you is so you can incriminate yourself on the phone. You need to hire a lawyer before you make a wrong move.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Your case must be in New York. In New Jersey, the most serious theft charge is a second degree charge. You should give me a call. You should call him back to make it more likely that you bail will not be huge.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you should call him back and make arraignment to turn yourself in.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
In SC, there are several different factors (not mentioned herein) which would weigh into this particular decision making process. You should consult with a local attorney immediately regarding this situation. No action and/or inaction should be pursued based upon this information and it should not be applied to any particular situation without additional consultation in person with a local attorney.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters