QUESTION

How much trouble can you get into for kissing a minor?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I am a minor (14) not even above the legal age in Utah to give consent and an adult (18) and me have kissed quite often. He has started to become more controlling and hitting me. I haven't done anything about it, but if someone else did report it, how bad could he get it? I have heard that it depends on his intentions and stuff like that, but could someone please help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The kissing is not a problem, so long as it does not go beyond that. You really need to be concerned about the assault that occurs every time he hits you. That can, and should, get him into a lot of trouble.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters