QUESTION

How much trouble could an underaged, sober minor get into if he transports a drunk minor with an empty, open bottle?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
We are coming home from a dance and my friend drank before the dance and went out to the car during the dance and drank more. He was drunk, but not completely, totally gone drunk. I then drove him from the dance to where he slept that night and he had an empty, open beer can in the car. If I got pulled over, how much trouble would I be in, if I was pulled over for something very, very minor. There was also, unopened cans in the trunk of the car. I am also underaged, but I was completely sober.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Probably not much. The person with the alcoholic beverage would have a legal problem.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well about the only thing that they could charge you with is being in possession of the alcohol as a minor.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Jason David Smith
At the very least, a charge of transportation of open container of alcohol.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters