QUESTION

How much will it cost me to remove a felony record in Texas?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am looking for job and I need one felony removed. Can it be done and how much? This is in Texas.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
First you need to make sure your case is eligible http://thetexastrialattorney.com/practice_expunctions.php If it is, I charge $2k.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If you were convicted and did not receive a deferred probation the is no mechanism for getting it expunged or getting a non-disclosure order.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters