QUESTION

How much will it cost to hire an attorney to defend me in court?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I know I'm going to get charges against me any day. The police have been talking to my neighbors about me and I think they're going to arrest me for a rape they think I did. Should I get an attorney now? Or will that just look bad and make me look guilty? How much is one going to cost? After they arrest me can I be bonded out? Do they let you bond out if you get a rape charge?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you are talking about rape. If so, plan on spending a lot. These types of cases can be very expensive.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
You are in real trouble. Obtain a lawyer right away and do not talk with the police under any circumstances.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters