QUESTION

How much will my friend serve for selling drugs to an undercover officer?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
How much will my friend serve for selling to a undercover officer? It's his first offense.
Report Abuse

30 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
That depends on a lot of factors. First if a deal is worked out. How much drugs did he have etc.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 3:12 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
With the right criminal lawyer, your friend could avoid jail.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse
It really depends. How much drugs? What jurisdiction? What kind of drugs? This is a question best directed towards his lawyer.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
Hard to say. It depends on the drug sold, the amount that was sold, your friend's criminal history, where the sale happened, and who the judge is.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at ChancoSchiffer P.C.
Update Your Profile
Depends. How much drugs and how well can the state carry their burden?
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
Your friend's presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Ultimately, charges depend on the circumstances.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
It depends on what kind of drug, how much he tried to sell, and how much he had in his possession.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 12:11 PM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
The sentence that can be imposed depends on many factors. Prior convictions can effect the length of sentence, the degree of the charge, and the type and amount of the drug.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Depends upon multiple factors. He could get probation or he could get a prison commitment which would be served in a county jail.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
His sentence will depend on what he is charged with and what he is found guilty of. Without this information, an answer cannot be given.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Depending on the quantity, the exposure can be short or long. He may be able to get probation and not serve any time.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In most cases, there will be probation if he is in State Court. However, based on the facts and the controlled substance, there could be jail time. All of this should be discussed by your friend with the attorney he hires to represent him.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
If your friend hires a good attorney, it is not likely that he will do any time.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Depends what he sold and how much he had. I can't really say. Maybe it will just be probation.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 3:18 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what he was selling and how much and under what circumstances it occurred. If he is charged with delivery, he is facing a felony with some serious prison time. If he is charged with possession or use, he may be eligible for 7411 which would keep the matter off of his public record. He needs to seek legal counsel before agreeing to anything or pleading to anything.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
The time that he will serve is dependent on what kind of drugs is involved.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
It may depend on several factors, including what type of drug, and what court the matter will be heard in.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Your friend is looking at a felony that cannot be reduced to a misdemeanor and potentially up to 4 years in custody. How much time they will actually do depends on a lot of factors like 'what is their prior record (if any)?', 'what was the substance?', 'how much?', 'how strong is the case against them?' and 'what can their attorney work out?'. Every case is unique but the bottom line is that he needs a good criminal defense attorney, one who routinely practices in the court where his case is pending.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel Kieth Martin
California punishes sales of drugs by probation or 2, 3, 4 years in prison. Since this is his first time he will probably get probation.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
The time a person serves for selling drugs to a undercover police officer depends on what type of drugs he sold and the amount of drugs.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Crimes Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Laguzzi Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether the case is a mandatory or not.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Maybe nothing. Depends on what sold and quantity, whether there was a weapon, county. It is possible that your friend was entrapped, but likely not available if sold to undercover more than once.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving University Place, WA at Baner and Baner Law Firm
Update Your Profile
IT VARIES WILDLY and insufficient facts are given here (and they should not be given here!). Her attorney will go over it with her. Typically first time offenders depending on circumstances aren't likely to receive substantial prison time if any.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
The crime "distribution of a controlled substance" can have a varied sentencing range, from probation to decades in prison. The quantity and type of substance and circumstances around the alleged sale will determine the jail or prison sentence. Your friend should consult an experienced criminal defense attorney in his area to discuss ways to minimize the potential damage.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the type of drug and how much he was trying to sell. It is also possible for a 1st offense he may not have to serve any. Have your friend hire an attorney who can review the facts of the case and consult him accordingly.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Your question is way too general. There is a big difference between selling 1 gram and 1 kilo!
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on what and how much he sold. The more dangerous the drug and the greater the quantity, usually the greater the penalty.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Depends on what it was and how much it was. Chances are the cops will offer a deal to be a snitch. That's a whole other deal though. You need to hire an experience drug attorney in your area and fight it with all you can muster.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Computer Crimes Attorney serving San Antonio, TX
2 Awards
The answer to this question depends on the following: 1) The amount of drugs your friend is accused of selling 2) The attitudes of the judge in relation to this crime 3) The ability of your criminal defense attorney. At this point, there is only one of those factors that can be controlled by you or your friend, the abilities of your friend's criminal defense attorney. Hiring a good lawyer is the one thing that you can do to help your friend. This lawyer should be able to articulate a strategy that gets him the best possible deal or gives him a chance of getting his case dismissed. Additionally, probation is available for every first offender who is accused of a drug crime, so it might be that your friend does not have to go to prison at all. Good luck and hire someone to help your friend out.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Keates Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Very hard to tell. Contact an attorney in the county in which the arrest occurred to get a sense of the deals and offers (and sentencing, if he goes to trial and loses) in that area.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters