QUESTION

How much would it cost me to petition the court for early dismissal from deferred adjudication?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2024 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I was sentenced to 5 years deferred probation in oct 2021. I have completed all terms of my probation including community service, passing drug test, reporting on time and seeking mental health treatment. I am hoping to move on with my life and get on the path to dealing my record so I have more job opportunities.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Is this for a DWI related offense? If so, you are not eligible for early termination of supervision. See Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 42A.701(g)(1) (formerly 42.12 Section 20(b)) – “This article does not apply to a defendant convicted of: (1) an offense under Sections 49.04-49.08, Penal Code” If it is for a different type of offense, I could assist. You will have to contact me directly to discuss pricing (not supposed to do that on the Q&A section).
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2024 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters