QUESTION

How much would it cost to get a DUI expunged from my record?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was convicted of a DUI in 2005, my fines are paid in full and my probation is complete. Am I eligible for the DUI to be expunged from my record? How much does it cost? How long does it take?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA
1 Award
You can get the conviction "expunged" under Penal Code 1203.4 if probation was completed and any restitution was paid. It is legally referred to as a "dismissal" However, there are limitations. Most importantly, the conviction is still "priorable" for 10 years after conviction, meaning if you get another DUI before 2015, you'll be treated as a second offender. Cops and DA's will still be able to see it on your record. While, for the most part, you can deny the conviction for private employment applications, certain government jobs and licensing applications still require you to admit it. See a specialist for more information. Cost-wise, the filing fees can be up to $120, plus attorney fees which range from $250 to $1500 depending on the attorney.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2011 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Trial Attorney serving San Jose, CA at Law Office of Thomas F. Mueller
Update Your Profile
If it is a Santa Clara Cty. case we charge $1000 including all fees. It takes about 3 weeks after our fee is paid.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2011 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving San Leandro, CA
1 Award
You're eligible. It would take a couple of months, depending on the court. Cost also depends on which court the case is in. I can give you a quote if you let me know where the case is.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2011 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
1 Award
Our office typically charges $400 to expunge a misdemeanor DUI.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2011 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
You cannot expunge a DUI. So it will cost nothing. Also they can prior you with a DUI which is less than 10 years old so please don't drink and drive. If you do, call me.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2011 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters