QUESTION

How much would the fine be for shoplifting and is there a way to get it expunged immediately instead of waiting?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2014 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Missouri, the maximum penalty for misdemeanor shoplifting is 1 year in jail and a fine of $1,000. If you plead guilty or are convicted of shoplifting, that conviction goes on your permanent criminal record and it can't be expunged. You need to hire an attorney to represent you if you want to keep from having a shoplifting conviction on your criminal record and avoid jail time.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters