QUESTION

how often. when hiring a parole lawyer does the inmate get his parole? and how does the lawyer help?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2016 on Parole and Probation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
my fiance has been in prison in tn for 10 consecutive years now ,he recieved a 16 year sentance for theft over 10.000 and escape ,.his flat date is 2020. he has had no write ups in sometime and has a full time job waiting for him apin release.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't know of any statistics that says that the chances of gaining parole are greater if you have an attorney. However, an attorney can make a better presentation to the parole board of the positive factors (if any) that lien toward granting parole and down playing the negative. This is called a parole packet. Look it up on the google. Most times not hiring an attorney comes down to not having the money to hire an attorney.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2016 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters