QUESTION

How old do you have to be to smoke marijuana where it is legal?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Is it 18 or 21 for marijuana in Colorado and Washington?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

I'm taking it that you are discussing recreational marijuana. It is not legal in California. In the two states (Washington & Colorado) where recreational marijuana is legal you have to 21 years old to purchase, possess or use it.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
I only know CA law. CA you must have a medical certificatel
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It's 21. California does not permit you to process any amount. It's CO and WA.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Marijuana is not legal in any state at any age because the Federal Law trumps State Law and Marijuana is still illegal federally. Some states have decided to disregard federal law and enact statutes that allow the use of marijuana for either recreational (Colorado at age 21 and Washington State) or for medicinal purposes. Hope this answers your question.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters