QUESTION

How possible is it that he will go back to prison on a parole violation for pleading guilty to a Class A misdemeanor?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband is out on parole with 4 months left. He was picked up on a domestic battery charge and plead guilty to a Class A misdemeanor. His lawyer and the prosecuting attorney stated he will not go back to prison on a parole violation when pleading guilty. They gave him time served and ordered him released but there is still a hold for a parole violation. It has not been sent to the parole board yet for review.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
His lawyer will be able to give you the best answer to this question, and he has already answered it. Any answer here will be from someone who knows less, not more, about this case.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2014 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters