QUESTION

how serious is criminal mischief in the state of nj

Asked on Nov 11th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Throwing a rock in someone's window
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you do not want a record of any kind. a record makes employment more difficult. address the charge and have same dismissed or downgraded. please call if we can help. ed dimon
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
any time there is a possibility fo a criminal record involved it is potentially serious.  you should try and resolve it with the person involved.  See if you can have the matter downgraded to a municipal ordinance violation so as to avoid the criminal record.  you will have to be prepared to pay for any damage involved as well as court costs and fines.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 12:29 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters