QUESTION

How serious is hit and run in North Carolina When it was a parking lot and the person backed into a building?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Any crime in North Carolina is serious.  Hit and run with property damage is a class 1 misdemeanor.  Depending on your prior record level, you could face up to 150 days in jail.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters