QUESTION

How should I go about suing a police department and officers for a false arrest.

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was charged with burglary of a business, possession of .04 0f narcotics, and also charged with paraphernalia with the intent of use of narcotics it was a piece of tinfoil. I feel though I did not commit any of these crimes I did break A glass window on an on occupied business for my personal safety after being robbed at gunpoint and what appeared to be the same in coming back to the same area I made attempts to get the attention of passing Leo I was on unsuccessful at which time I felt I had no the choice but to be able to find a way to be able to dial 911 at that time I made entry into the unoccupied structure located a phone call 911 and explaining the situation. I have hired a very competent criminal defense attorney that has recently deposed several of the officers including the lead officer of the investigation and was also the arresting officer. During depositions on more than one occasion he admitted under oath that he had no right to arrest me. And there’s much more.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have to be found not guilty or had your case dismissed before you can sue
Answered on Jun 29th, 2021 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters