QUESTION

How should I plead in my court appearance for misdemeanor marijuana possession?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was caught with marijuana in my college dorm. I am a freshman about to turn 19. I had no more than 2g and was completely cooperative with the officers that responded. I did not lie to them and gave them everything related to marijuana that I had. This is the first time that I have been in trouble with the law. Also, how could this charge effect me?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
They will charge with possession. Instead of pleading guilty, see if there is a diversion program.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed. By yourself you're going to get a criminal record, and it isn't worth it.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Ask for diversion.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
You should hire a lawyer. There is a good chance that you can avoid a conviction and then be able to expunge the arrest.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters