QUESTION

How successful is it to appeal a sex conviction?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Sex Crimes - Illinois
More details to this question:
What really killed him, was a text message sent to the mother of the victim.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   It is very difficult to determine the likelihood of success on an appeal without reviewing the transcript of the proceedings. There are also time factors involved. Presumably, a motion for a new trial was filed as well as a timely notice of appeal.   The convicted person should confer with his defense attorney as soon as possible. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters