QUESTION

How to appeal a convivtion when you did not receive a proper defense from your attorney?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
The sentence does not go with crime. How to get the case back before a judge, so the judge knows the truth about the accused.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since you are going outside the trial transcript you must file a Writ of Habeas Corpus. A direct appeal is limited to the trial transcript and any motions that were denied. But once you claim IAC you are going beyond the trial and requires a Writ.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters