QUESTION

How to fight a false positive in drug court.

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband is in phase 3 or drug court, been clean over two years. He recently had a dirty test, positive for cociane but he swears he didn't do it and I believe him. They locked him up for 4 days (holiday weekend) and he wants them to retest it but his po said if she retests it and is positive again he do more time. So he went to his doctor and is getting a hair drug test done, so he can bring the results in to hopefully prove he didn't do drugs. Any advice on how we can fight this would be great!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the validity of the various drug tests will be the deciding factor. the subsequent drug tests must be 'clean' and they must be from a valid source. multiple clean tests from reliable sources will carry yhe day. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters