QUESTION

How to get a copy of the lawyer/client legal agreement?

Asked on May 26th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
My lawyer seems to refuse to give up an original copy of the legal agreement I signed because I realized he duped me and he is trying to play me. I also discovered he basically is a con/scam lawyer who plays his clients for money by having them sign and tacking on all types of ridiculous fees.The state is not Alabama (I don’t want 2 list it due 2 sec reasons) but it starts with an M and ends in an n.I am sorry if you expecting something else, but I read a lot of good replies on this site.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest filing a complaint with the state bar. They will contact him to discuss the complaint, and he will be expected to respond and give a reason as to why he is not providing you with an agreement that you signed. I would assume that there is no ethical rule or law that would prohibit him from giving you this document, and I would also assume that he has an ethical obligation to provide you with this document, but I can't give you a definitive answer on either of those issues, as you are asking Alabama attorneys about a matter that takes place outside of Alabama.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters