QUESTION

How to get a family member's bank account who is in prison unfrozen?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It depends on why the account is frozen. If there is a court order, that the account is frozen pending some kind of payment of restitution or something to do with why the person is in prison, you will not be able to unfreeze the account until that is all resolved. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 1:38 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters