QUESTION

how to get a fta warrant dismissed that was issued when I was in jail?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I caught a charge in Indian while on probation in Kentucky I was released on bond but when I came back to Kentucky I revoked my probation and have been in jail for 19 months. While I was doing time in KY I had a court date in Indiana and sent a order for transport to the courts but was never transported they issued a warrant for fta. I was released on parole in KY and Indiana still did not come get me when I was released.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney.  A motion to quash the warrant can be filed and if you were in jail at the time of the court date the court will more than likley grant the motion.  The attorney can work on resolving the underlying charge after that.  
Answered on Jun 26th, 2018 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters