QUESTION

how to get a gun if a felony charged was dismissed

Asked on Oct 29th, 2020 on Expungements - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was charged with a felony assault charge against police [ The incident never occurred ] so the charge was dropped...I applied for a gun permit 10 years later and I was denied ....Would appreciate any help with this..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
If the charge was dismissed as you say you can simply apply for expungement.  If it was part of a larger agreement where other charges were pleaded to, the Commonwealth may argue that to preserve the record it should remain.  However, it is up to the judges discretion at that point.  If your case was simply expunged you are eligible to have the charges removed and can file the appropriate petition with the local clerk of courts.  
Answered on Oct 29th, 2020 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters