QUESTION

How to get my dirt bike back? Civil or criminal?

Asked on May 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
A "friend" offered to help get my dirt bike fixed. Her uncle agreed to fix it for $300 since I already had the part. He also agreed it would be done in 2.5 days (I didn't talk to her uncle.) I followed her to the shop and she took it in. Since, she has stopped returning my text requesting to pick it up. I found her uncle online and he admitted to having it in his possession. (She wouldn't even give me his name or contact info). They have now both stopped responding and I found out he has pending chop-shop charges. Is this a civil case or criminal case? How do I go about getting my bike back? It's been 4 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Perhaps both criminal and civil.  The criminal charges would need to be theft and you can report this to the authorities.  As far as a civil case you may wish to sue her in small claims court yourself, as hiring a lawyer may be more expensive than monies recovered depending on the value of the bike. This answer neither constitutes legal advice nor creates a lawyer/client relationship. Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. criminal defense attorney in S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters