QUESTION

how to prevent a sex offender from building a house within 3000 feet of 2 of his victims

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
i would either get an attorney to assist you or do some work yourself. look at his criminal file to see if he can do this. it may be a violation of your states megan's law if he is subject to that. secondly, check your local ordinances to see if he violates those. next, go to borough council and complain. you can even get a petition signed by neighbors and citizens.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 8:41 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters