QUESTION

How to proceed or move forward. Do I talk to the detective or hire a lawyer Immediatly

Asked on Mar 01st, 2018 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was arrested, and had under a gram of heroin on me. I was read my rights and asked if I would like to give up my right to remain silent. I said I did not wish to give up my rights and would like a lawyer present before answering questions. I was booked and then released with out be given a citation. This was a Friday and was told a detective would call me on monday. I still have not received a call. The whole ordeal was strange and im still in shock.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
They may be trying to decide whether to ask you to be an informant and set up some buys in exchange for now charging you.  Be careful if you do that - you may have to be a witness in the case of anyone you set up and also they require a certain number of buys at certain quantities often.  OR they may be testing the substance to make sure it is heroine before charging you.  You should not contact the detective (you did the right thing not giving a statement), not talk to him/her and just wait to hear from them. 
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2018 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters