QUESTION

How to prosecute a person that is admitted for theft of schedule II narcotics?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I have a family member (A) on at-home hospice care and being taken care of by another family member (B). A was legally prescribed schedule II narcotics, and B recently admitted to A that B was stealing the narcotics for personal use up to 4 times a week for months. B has a history of prescription abuse, and also has 2 minor children at home with shared custody. B has never been prosecuted. Could I get anywhere with prosecution or even CPS?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Mankato, MN at Kohlmeyer Hagen Law Office Chtd.
Update Your Profile
Call the police. They, along with the county attorney, are the only ones who can determine if the case will be prosecuted.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2012 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters