QUESTION

How will I know if someone files a police report on me?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband's ex-wife keeps claiming that she has filed 3 police reports on me for "making fake Facebook accounts and talking bad about her on Facebook", which I have not done. Is there a way for me to find out if she really had filed police reports? Would I be notified?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Go to the local police department and ask for any and all reports about you. You would not be notified if it is all hogwash, and what she had to say did not amount to a crime. Do not talk with police if they come to you without speaking to an attorney first.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters