QUESTION

How will this affect the court if neither of the two officers still works for the precinct, which arrested me?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was arrested last year for marijuana possession.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
It will affect it only if they do not come to court to testify at trial.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No effect.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 3:31 AM

Report Abuse
Perhaps they will be unavailable and you would win a good attorney could figure that out.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 3:30 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed. Witness unavailability is a plus.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
There is no inherent reason that it should have any effect.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
They can still testify, unless they are not working there because they did something illegal or questionable.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
In a criminal case, the prosecutor needs a prosecuting witness; If neither officer is no longer an officer and cannot be located, then your case should be dismissed.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters