QUESTION

How would a court handle a no-show for a court date concerning a misdemeanor?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
About 5 years ago, on my learner's permit (15 years old), I was pulled over for a minor traffic offense (which I got waived via letter to the judge) and ended up with a letter about a misdemeanor for driving with the expired tags of my parent's vehicle. I was not permitted to get to NY for my court date, and my permit and residence were in MD. As I didn't show up for my court date, what repercussions will this have now? My MD driving record says I am eligible to get a license? Should I look into getting it expunged? Was I convicted at all, and how would I find out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may have a bench warrant for your arrest. I suggest that you hire a good criminal defense lawyer to deal with this.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters