QUESTION

How would I be able to get my right to own a gun and vote again if it is possible?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
When I was 12, I was charged with two counts of CSC 1. I never went to juvenile hall but I was on a year of probation. I am not on the Registry since I was able to show the Judge that I was a different person. I went to buy a gun for my 20th birthday but I was denied and I was shocked since nobody explained anything to me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
You were convicted of either a felony a or a domestic violence misdemeanor and federal law prohibits you from owning a firearm.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
That is odd. If you are in California check with the DOJ and ask them. Juveniles are not considered felons.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 2:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters