QUESTION

How would I know if I had a conviction, or have a misdemeanor or felony? And would this ever go away in the future for this red light run?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Less than a year ago, a traffic camera caught me running a red light. I was sent the notice in the mail, completed traffic school, I paid all the fines, and the case was closed. Applying for a job now, in which it asks if I've "ever been convicted of a misdemeanor or a felony" (and it says to mark 'no' if it’s for traffic violations under a $300 fine).
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Relax. It's an infraction.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2017 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
It's an infraction.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2017 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters