QUESTION

How would I know if I qualify for expunging or sealing the prostitution charges I had?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Expungements - New York
More details to this question:
I was arrested for prostitution twice. I wanted to know if it would show in a background check require for jobs or colleges. Both cases were dismissed as stated in the certificate of disposition I got. I would not want this to stop me from being hired or further my education.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Under CA law there is no expungement. If the charges were dismissed and you were never convicted, that is all your background check will say. That should not hurt your job chances.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
There is no expungement in NY State make sure the cases are sealed under CPL 160.50 and 160.55 and make sure your fingerprint cards are returned if you were printed.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
The disposition of you cases will always be on your RAP sheet. I do not think you will have any problem for employment of college entrance. Employers can not ask you if you have every been arrested only if you have been convicted. I think the colleges will be the same.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
The arrest records still exist, even if the cases were dismissed.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The cases are dismissed and therefore no conviction will show on your record. However the arrests might.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters