QUESTION

How would I know what my final judgement is, if I have two different charges in the same court room?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
One cause states that I was given three years, executed 1095 days, 0 days suspended. The other cause states that I was given 545 days, 180 days executed, 1 year suspended, and to be ran consecutive to the other cause number. But I called the clerk's office and the court room. The clerk's office stated that I was sentenced to 180 CC + 365 days probation. The court states, I was given three years. I wasn't given too much detail with them. Did the judge sentence me to three years total to serve or did the judge give me half of the three years to serve on two different obligations?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Get the sentencing orders from both cases. Do not ask the clerk to interpret them. Ask your lawyer to do so, as you presumably had one representing you for these charges.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters