QUESTION

How would one go about collected a reward for giving a tip that leads to an arrest?

Asked on May 04th, 2023 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A couple years ago there was a homicide in my city. Today, the family of the victim placed a $30,000 reward for any information that leads to an arrest of the suspects that are responsible for the homicide. The local police posted this reward on their Facebook page. Is the family legally obligated to pay out the reward if i give information that leads to an arrest? How would I go about ensuring that I receive that reward
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you have satisfied the terms and conditions of the reward offer, and the party making the offer refuses to pay the reward, then you can file a lawsuit against the party in state court.
Answered on May 05th, 2023 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters